Smart 3D Render

3D Rendering Price Index: What Studios Charge in 2026

Studios that publish their 3D rendering prices charge a median of $350 for an interior view, $450 for an exterior view and $900 for an aerial view. This index lists the published prices of 20 studios, ours included, read from each studio's own website on 30 September 2026. It is updated every quarter.

Interior view, median
$350
Exterior view, median
$450
Aerial view, median
$900
3D floor plan, median
$125
Studios in the index
20, this one included
Prices read on
30 September 2026

By the Smart 3D Render studio · Published

What do 3D rendering studios charge, by type of image?

3D rendering studios charge from $9 for a 2D floor plan to $1,200 for an aerial view, going by the prices they publish. The table gives the lowest, median and highest published price for each service in Q3 2026, beside this studio's own price.

ServiceStudiosLowestMedianHighestSmart 3D Render
Interior rendering12$99$350$700$299
Exterior rendering12$149$450$850$449
Aerial rendering7$350$900$1,200$699
3D floor plan10$19$125$800$149
2D floor plan7$9$49$100$69
Product rendering4$99$165$195$129
Virtual staging7$23$30$49$39
Virtual renovation5$5$69$139$79
Entry prices for one image, plan or photo, in US dollars, read on 30 September 2026. The median leaves this studio out.

Most of these are starting prices, so the median is the median entry price, not the typical invoice. The 3D rendering cost guide explains what moves a quote above the starting price.

What does an interior rendering cost at each studio?

An interior rendering costs $99 to $700 at the 12 studios that publish a price, with a median of $350. The spread comes from what is built for the price: a simple room from a template at the low end, a fully modelled and art-directed room at the high end.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
The 2D3D Floor Plan Companyfrom $993D interior rendering, starting price
Render 3D Quickfrom $249One interior image
Styldodfrom $2503D rendering, starting price
Smart 3D Render$299Fixed price an image, two revision rounds included
ArchiCGIfrom $300Residential interior; commercial from $400
7CGIfrom $300Simple interior; moderate $500, complex $800
BoxBrowniefrom $350Internal render
Rapid Rendersfrom $350Published range $350 to $1,500
Maverick Framefrom $390Per view, worked from an hourly rate
3DPlans.com$400Per image, unlimited rounds of changes
Trim Render$500One interior; four for $1,600
Bella Virtual$550Residential interior; commercial $700
AG CAD Designsfrom $700Per view
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 12 other studios: $350.

What does an exterior rendering cost at each studio?

An exterior rendering costs $149 to $850 at the 12 studios that publish a price, with a median of $450. Several studios price by tier, so a commercial building or a large development costs more than the figure shown.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
The 2D3D Floor Plan Companyfrom $1493D exterior rendering, starting price
Styldodfrom $2503D rendering, starting price
Rapid Rendersfrom $300Published range $300 to $5,000
BoxBrowniefrom $350External render; streetscape $500, large project $750
RealSpace 3Dfrom $399House rendering, presentation tier; marketing tier from $799
7CGIfrom $400Simple exterior; moderate $750, complex $1,000
Smart 3D Render$449Fixed price an image, two revision rounds included
Render 3D Quickfrom $499One exterior image
ArchiCGIfrom $600Residential exterior; commercial from $900
Maverick Framefrom $624Per view, about 16 hours at $39 an hour
Trim Render$700One exterior; four for $2,200
Bella Virtual$750Single building; multi-building development $1,400
AG CAD Designsfrom $850Per view
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 12 other studios: $450.

What does an aerial rendering cost at each studio?

An aerial rendering costs $350 to $1,200 at the 7 studios that publish a price, with a median of $900. It is the most expensive still image on every list that includes one, because the whole site and its surroundings are in view.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
BoxBrownie$350Aerial render; aerial streetscape $500
7CGIfrom $600Aerial rendering, starting price
Smart 3D Render$699Fixed price an image, two revision rounds included
Render 3D Quickfrom $799One aerial image
Trim Render$900One aerial rendering
Maverick Framefrom $936Per view, about 24 hours at $39 an hour
Bella Virtual$1,000Streetscape or aerial
ArchiCGIfrom $1,200Aerial or urban-scale view
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 7 other studios: $900.

What does a 3D floor plan cost at each studio?

A 3D floor plan costs $19 to $800 at the 10 studios that publish a price, with a median of $125. The cheapest are redraws in a standard style for property listings. The dearest are modelled and furnished as marketing images for a development.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
Styldod$19Basic 3D floor plan per story, promotional price (regular $39)
BoxBrownie$403D floor plan redraw, per story
The 2D3D Floor Plan Companyfrom $593D floor plan, starting price
Bella Virtual$70Per plan
PadStyler$99Per floor
Smart 3D Render$149Fixed price a plan, two revision rounds included
Luxury Staging Profrom $150Basic 3D floor plan; premium from $250
Maverick Framefrom $156Per plan, about 4 hours at $39 an hour
3DPlans.com$200Per plan, for apartment communities
Render 3D Quick$299Per floor
Trim Render$800One floor plan; three for $2,100
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 10 other studios: $125.

What does a 2D floor plan cost?

A 2D floor plan costs $9 to $100 at the 7 studios that publish a price, with a median of $49.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
Styldod$9Basic black and white plan per story, promotional price (regular $19)
Bella Virtualfrom $20Starting price
BoxBrownie$30Black and white redraw; colour $35
The 2D3D Floor Plan Companyfrom $492D floor plan, starting price
Smart 3D Render$69Fixed price a plan, two revision rounds included
Luxury Staging Profrom $75Per level, $75 to $125
3DPlans.com$95Classic 2D plan; realistic 2D plan $175
AG CAD Designsfrom $100Colour 2D plan, per floor level
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 7 other studios: $49.

What does a product rendering cost at each studio?

A product rendering on a plain background costs $99 to $195 at the 4 studios that publish a price, with a median of $165. Fewer studios publish a product price than an architectural one, and some charge a separate fee to build the 3D model.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
Rapid Rendersfrom $99Simple product render; published range $99 to $1,500
Smart 3D Render$129Fixed price an image, two revision rounds included
7CGIfrom $150Per product, starting price
Maverick Framefrom $180Per view, about 4 hours at $45 an hour
GO3DVIZfrom $195Studio-style image, plus a one-time model set-up fee
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 4 other studios: $165.

What does virtual staging cost at each studio?

Virtual staging by a designer costs $23 to $49 at the 7 studios that publish a price, with a median of $30. AI staging tools cost less and are not in this table.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
Styldod$23Per image; $16 from eight images
VirtualStaging.com$24Per image; $19.20 in bulk
HomeJab$25Per image, unlimited revisions
BoxBrownie$30Standard virtual staging
PadStyler$34One photo; $23 each from eight
Bella Virtual$37Per photo; 20% off from 21
Smart 3D Render$39Fixed price a photo, two revision rounds included
roOomy$49Without rework; $69 with rework
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 7 other studios: $30.

What does virtual renovation cost?

Virtual renovation, where floors, walls or fittings are changed in the photograph, costs $5 to $139 at the 5 studios that publish a price, with a median of $69.

StudioPublished priceWhat the price covers
Styldodfrom $5Starting price
PadStylerfrom $49Virtual remodeling, starting price
Bella Virtual$69Per photo
Smart 3D Render$79Fixed price a photo, two revision rounds included
VirtualStaging.com$90Interior; exterior $140
roOomy$139With rework included
Read on each studio's own page on 30 September 2026. The studio's name links to the page. Median of the 5 other studios: $69.

What does 3D animation cost at each studio?

3D animation costs $25 to $75 a second at the studios that publish a rate by length. Others publish a starting price for a whole film, so the two kinds are listed apart.

StudioPublished priceUnit
7CGIfrom $25Per second of animation or walkthrough
Smart 3D Render$40Per second of finished film
Render 3D Quick$2,500Per minute, which is about $42 a second
Trim Render$75Per second of walkthrough
3DPlans.com$995Per 3D walking tour of an apartment plan
ArchiCGIfrom $3,600Per architectural animation
Read on 30 September 2026.

What does a second view of the same scene cost?

A second view of the same scene costs less than the first at most studios, because the 3D model is already built. Four studios publish the figure, and the discount runs from nothing to 40%.

StudioFirst viewSecond view of the same sceneSaving
GO3DVIZ$195 a product image$195None
Trim Render$700 an exterior$600 (two for $1,300)14%
Trim Render$500 an interior$400 (two for $900)20%
Rapid RendersAny image70% of the first30%
Smart 3D RenderAny image60% of the first40%
Worked from each studio's published prices, read on 30 September 2026.

What is included in the published price?

The published price includes one to five revision rounds, depending on the studio, and delivery in two days to two weeks. The table sets out what each studio states on the same page as its price.

StudioRevisions includedStated deliveryPayment
Trim RenderTwo drafts and a final imageNot stated on the price page50% to start, 50% on delivery
Render 3D QuickOne to two rounds3 to 4 days for a still imageNot stated
RealSpace 3DTwo rounds (presentation tier)5 to 7 business daysNot stated
Bella VirtualTwo rounds7 to 10 business days for interiorsNot stated
Rapid RendersFive roundsNot stated on the price page60% to start, 40% on delivery
3DPlans.comUnlimited roundsFirst proof in 4 to 6 business daysNot stated
GO3DVIZTwo roundsNot statedNot stated
Smart 3D RenderTwo roundsFirst draft from 48 hoursIn full, up front
As stated by each studio, read on 30 September 2026.

Where does Smart 3D Render sit in the index?

Smart 3D Render sits at or below the median for the images that need modelling, and above it for listing work. Its interior view is $299 against a median of $350, its exterior view $449 against $450, and its aerial view $699 against $900. Its 3D floor plan ($149) and virtual staging ($39) cost more than the median, because the plans are modelled and furnished from the architect's drawings and the staging is done by a designer.

3D rendering prices for every service this studio offers are on the pricing page, with an estimator that works out a project total. What each service covers is on the 3D rendering services page.

Which studios do not publish their prices?

Most rendering studios do not publish a price. On 30 September 2026 no price of their own was found on the pricing, cost or service pages we read at these sixteen: Alden Studios, Blinqlab Direct, Brick Visual, CYLIND, Designblendz, Eight Station, Fortes Vision, Lunas, Neoscape, NoTriangle Studio, Omega Render, Rendimension, Renderings.com, Transparent House, Xpress Rendering and Yantram Studio. Several of them publish guides to market prices, which are ranges for the industry and not the studio's own rates. Render Atelier offers a price guide in exchange for company details.

How is the price index compiled?

  • Every price was read on the studio's own website, on the page linked from its name, on the date shown. Nothing comes from a directory, a review site or another studio's article.
  • Only a studio's own prices count. A range that a studio gives for the market is left out.
  • The figure is the entry price for one image, plan or photo in US dollars. A price marked "from" is a starting price.
  • The median leaves Smart 3D Render out, so our own price does not move the figure it is compared with.
  • Maverick Frame bills by the hour, and its per-view figures are its own estimates of hours at its hourly rate.
  • Studios that price only in another currency, by credits or by subscription are not included.
  • The index is read again every quarter, and the date at the top of the page changes when it is.

A studio whose price has changed, or that publishes prices and is missing, can write to [email protected] and the entry will be corrected at the next reading.

Questions about 3D rendering prices

The median published price of a 3D rendering is $350 for an interior view, $450 for an exterior view and $900 for an aerial view, across the studios in this index on 30 September 2026. These are starting prices for one image.

The index shows what other studios publish. The pricing page lists this studio's own fixed price for each service, and its estimator works out a project total.

3D rendering prices

Related reading

Ready to see your project rendered?

Send your files and get a fixed-price quote within 12 hours. No obligation.